IPO News of Nepal Share Market [Live] Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) 2078

IPO News of Nepal Share Market: The Nepal Stock Exchange Limited is the only Stock Exchange of Nepal. It is situated at Singha Durbar Plaza, Kathmandu, Nepal. Also abbreviated as NEPSE. As of 2021, The equity market capitalization of the companies listed in NEPSE is approximately US$30 billion.

NEPSE opened its first trading floor on 13 January 1994. The number of listed companies in NEPSE is 285. This number includes:

  1. Commercial Banks,
  2. Hydro Power Companies,
  3. Insurance Companies and
  4. Finance Companies 

The Exchange has 97 registered brokers until 2021.

CLICK TO READ ALSO:

The NEPSE index is the primary of all equity market index in NEPSE. Till the date in 2021, there are 374 companies listed on the stock exchange, out of which 285 are currently active. NEPSE is regulated by the Securities Board of Nepal.

IPO News of Nepal Share Market in Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE)

The news of the Nepal Stock Exchange is provided by various online news portals. Some of the most visited and popular news portals that are popular for Share, Stock, IPO and financial news in Nepal are explained below:

Introduction To Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE)

Nepal Stock Exchange Pvt. Ltd.
Credit: NEPSE WEbsite

Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) is established under the Companies Act- 2006. It is operating under the Securities Act- 2007. The main objective of NEPSE is to impart free marketability and liquidity to the government and corporate securities by providing the facility of transactions in its trading floor through member, market intermediaries, such as a broker, market makers etc.

Structure of Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE)

The current paid-up capital of NEPSE is NRs.50,00,00,000. The shareholders of NEPSE are:

  1. Government of Nepal,
  2. Nepal Rastra Bank,
  3. Employees Provident Fund,
  4. Rastriya Banijya Bank (former,
  5. Nepal Industrial Development Corporation),
  6. Laxmi Bank Ltd,
  7. Prabhu Bank Ltd and
  8. other securities businessperson (brokers)

The following table shows the percentage of shareholdings by respective shareholders on the capital structure:

S. N.ShareholdersOwnership (Percentage)No. of Shares
1Government of Nepal58.6629,33,122.5
2Nepal Rastra Bank14.607,29,989.5
3Employees Provident fund10.005,00,000
4Rastriya Banijya Bank6.143,06,816
5Laxmi Bank Ltd5.002,50,000
6Prabhu Bank Ltd5.002,50,000
7Others0.6030,072

Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) News Portal Website for IPO News of Nepal Share Market

Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) provides news and information on its online website in the news and media Section. You can visit the following official link to the old news section and new news section of NEPSE. It is the main web portal for Nepal Share Market News.

NEPSE also provides news for IPO Nepal Share Market live. The live news of share market in Nepal Stock Exchange News. IPO News of Nepal Share Market can also be surfed on this website. NEPSE Nepal is the official portal and organization of the Nepal Stock and Share Market.

Sharesansar (NEPSE) Share, IPO News of Nepal Share Market

Sharesansar is a leading Nepalese online news portal that provides hot news on (NEPSE) Share, IPO, Stock Market Live News. It is the most popular news website to publish the latest IPO news as well as stock market news. The share market in Nepal is also called Share Bazar in Nepal for Stock Exchange Nepal.

Sharesansar Social Media Official News Links (NEPSE)

Sharesansar provides share and IPO news on its website. It also shares its trending latest news on social media like Facebook, Twitter etc. For your better information, I tried to share some of the major social media platforms.

Share on:

Leave a Comment

x